I am self-employed. How will my practice hours be verified if I am selected for an audit?

Section 27(1) of the LPN Act, requires you to track the hours you work in your nursing based business. If  selected for a practice hour audit, you will be required to verify your hours with a reconciliation of client receipts,

Posted in

Is CCP and the mandatory education for Health Assessment and Medications the same thing?

No. CCP is a program that applies to every LPN in every context. It involves the LPN completing a self-assessment of their practice and developing, implementing, and evaluating a learning plan every year. The mandatory education requirements only apply to

Posted in

Does every LPN have to participate in CCP?

Yes. The Continuing Competence Program (CCP) applies to every LPN in every practice context. The self-assessment and learning plan are designed to be specific to your practice context.

Posted in

Am I required to do an individual learning plan every year?

Yes. Developing a learning plan is a key part of the Continuing Competence Program (CCP). The learning plan is like a blueprint. You identify what you want to learn (something relevant to your everyday practice), how you are going to do

Posted in

I am anxious about the audit and worried I may not have completed my plan correctly. How can I get some help?

The College website, clpnns.ca, has a webpage devoted to CCP (http://clpnns.ca/ccp/). There are a number of good resources on the webpage. Practice Consultants are available over the phone (902-423-8517 or 1-800-718-8517), by email (PracticeConsultant@clpnns.ca), or in person, to support you

Posted in

Should I send the College certificates of completion or attendance?

No. The most important part of CCP is your reflective evaluation explaining how your learning has positively impacted client outcomes, not proof of your attendance to an in-service. Do not send certificates with your learning plan unless you are specifically requested

Posted in

How often can I be selected in the audit process?

Approximately every 5-8 years. However, even though the sample is random and created with a computer program, you could be selected more or less often.

Posted in

Do I submit my learning plan or self-assessment to the College every year if I am not being audited?

No. Do not submit any documents unless specifically asked. Keep them in your personal files at home.

Posted in

When should I expect to hear from the Committee regarding the review of my learning plan?

Within eight (8) weeks from the last day learning plans are due.

Posted in

What will happen if I do not submit the additional information or record of professional learning?

Your license will be moved to a one-time conditional license for 90-days. If you fail to comply with the requests of the committee your license will expire on day 91 and you will not be eligible to reinstate until you have

Posted in